Gold Gourami Care Sheet

Gold GouramiProfile and Description
SizeUp to 6 inches or 15 cm
Fish HardinessEasy to care for
Water Temperature72 - 84 °F or 22 - 29 °C
Water pH5.5 - 8.5 pH
Water Hardness2 - 35 dH
Peaceful or AggressiveAlthough generally peaceful some individuals may become aggressive
Number of same species in one aquariumTwo or more
Community FishYes, with fish of similar size and temperament
SexesMales have longer, pointed dorsal fins than the females' shorter, rounded fins
StrataMostly middle to top
FoodFlake food, slow sinking granules, brine shrimp and bloodworms
BreedingEasy to breed, bubblenester
Breeding temperature79 - 84 °F or 26 - 29 °C
Other namesTwo Spot Gourami, Three Spot Gourami
Scientific nameTrichogaster trichopterus
Lifespan4 - 6 years

Ideal Gold Gourami Conditions


This fish has the typical Gourami shape with the laterally compressed, oval shaped body, the pointed mouth and the two thin and very long thread like pelvic fins. The anal fin is also quit large in relation to the body size.

The main body color is a golden yellow which is generally darker in color on the head and dorsal area of the fish with blackish vertical stripe like patterns. The golden yellow color becomes lighter to almost white near the belly and anal areas of the fish. Around the top of the eye is a red lining.

The dorsal, caudal and anal fins usually has black and yellow markings on them. Two black spots are found on each side of the fish, one just in front of the caudal fin and the other in the centre of the body. From there the alternative name of Two Spot Gourami and if the eye is seen as the third spot, from there the name Three Spot Gourami.

This fish can be confused with the Honey Gourami which is sometimes also referred to as the Gold Gourami. A distinctive difference is the black and yellow markings on the dorsal, caudal and anal fins which is not present in the Honey Gourami which fins are plain yellow


Males may show some aggression towards each other and towards smaller, slow moving fish. If however they have enough room and hide out places the aggression should become less with time.

Community Species

They are ideal for a community Aquarium Setup.


They will swim mostly in the middle to top regions of the aquarium but will also explore the bottom region for hiding places


Feed them a staple food of flake food and slow sinking granules. To improve their coloration you can supplement their diet with live, freeze dried or frozen brine shrimp and bloodworms.


It is easy to breed this fish with great success. The males can be distinguished from the females by their larger, longer and more pointed dorsal and anal fins. Once ready for spawning the females will have fatter bellies than the more slender built males.

Having one male to three or four females can improve you chances of success. Make sure there is enough hiding place for the females. Some of them might be chased by the male and then they need a place to hide.

Lower the water level to about two thirds of the normal level and increase the temperature to between 79 - 84 °F or 26 - 29 °C. Supply sufficient plants and floating plants.

The male will build a nest near the surface of the water out of plants. Spawning will take place underneath the nest and the actual spawning may be repeated a couple of times.

After spawning is completed remove all the females from the tank as they will only be attacked at this stage. The male will guard and tend to the eggs until they hatch after one day. The fry will become free swimming after another three or four days.

Other Names

The Gold Gourami is actually just one color variety of the specie with the scientific name of Trichogaster trichopterus. Other names for this variety include Golden Gourami, Two Spot Gourami and Three Spot Gourami. Other varieties of this fish include Blue Gourami, Crosby Gourami and Opaline Gourami.


They can live for four to six years.
Next Post »